Fel-Pro

Fel-Pro 1071041 Head Gasket for Chevrolet BB 4.380in 396/402/427/454/502/510/540

Overview

Fel-Pro 1071-041: PermaTorqueMLS Engine Cylinder Head Gasket.

Fel-Pro gaskets are specifically designed for the repair environment to deliver a reliable seal on even the most troublesome applications.

Key Features

  • Manufactured with quality and consistency ensuring that every gasket fits and performs no matter the environment
  • Application specific design to ensure a perfect fit
  • Provides the robust seal needed to contain peak combustion pressures and temperatures
  • Validated for fit, form, and function
  • Material: PermaTorque MLS
  • Thickness: 0.041
  • Head Gasket Manufactured Thickness: "0.0388-0.0456"
  • Head Gasket Bore: 4.38
  • Cylinder Bore Diameter: 4.380
  • Bore Size (in): 4.380
  • Combustion Seal Design: MLS bore bead
  • Configuration: One Piece

Fitment

This item is listed without a vehicle compatibility table. The manufacturer catalogs it for the following engine families:

  • Fits Chevrolet 7.4L V8 454ci (Gen. VI)
  • Fits Chevrolet 7.0L V8 427ci
  • Fits Chevrolet 6.5L V8 396ci
  • Fits Chevrolet 8.2L V8 502ci (Gen. VI)
  • Fits Chevrolet 9.4L V8 572ci (Gen. VI)
  • Fits Chevrolet 8.4L V8 510ci (Gen. VI)
  • Fits Chevrolet 8.9L V8 540ci (Gen. VI)
  • Fits Chevrolet 6.6L V8 402ci

Confirm the engine family, displacement and bore against your engine before ordering.

Warranty

Fel-Pro limited warranty: one (1) year from the date of purchase against defects in material and workmanship, per the manufacturer published terms.

Product Details

BrandFel-Pro
Manufacturer Part Number1071-041 (1071041)
TypeEngine Cylinder Head Gasket
MaterialMulti-Layer Steel
Thickness0.041
Head Gasket Bore4.38
Cylinder Bore Diameter4.380
ConfigurationOne Piece
Country of OriginUnited States
Manufacturer Warranty1 Year
ConditionNew

Shipping & Returns

  • Free economy shipping within the United States.
  • Ships within 1 business day of cleared payment.
  • 30-day money-back returns.

Product image is for reference only; actual item may differ.