Tucuma Butter - A Natural Unrefined - Sustainable Product of the Brazilian Amazon Forest

Scientific name – Astrocaryum vulgare
Plant Part – Seeds
Appearance: White/ivory-colored to yellowish
SAP value: 225-250.
INCI: Astrocaryum Tucuma Seed Butter
Color: Yellowish
Smell: characteristic, moderately woody.
Origin – Brazil
Tucuma butter is a highly beneficial natural ingredient for cosmetic products. Extracted from the seeds of the tucuma palm tree in the Amazon region, it possesses emollient and moisturizing properties. Comprised of fatty acids like lauric and oleic acid, tucuma butter offers skin softness and moisture retention. 

Paris Fragrances is not liable for misuse in handling our products nor are we responsible for the final result of your product.  See our store policy page.