Chicago Cubs
vs

New York Mets

Friday, August 9th, 1985

Shea Stadium, Queens NY.

Buy-it-now price is for 1 pass

$1 shipping

$2 outside US

 
Friday, August 9, 1985
Attendance: 44,309
Venue: Shea Stadium
Game Duration: 2:58
Night Game, on grass
  123456789RHE
Chicago Cubs010111000491
New York Mets10200111X6160
WP: Roger McDowell (6-4) • LP: Warren Brusstar (2-2)

Chicago Cubs

 
BattingABRHRBIBBSOPABAOBPSLGOPSWPAaLIWPA+WPA-cWPAacLIRE24POADetails
Bob Dernier CF5110005.246.308.304.612-0.0641.190.060-0.124-0.02%0.49-0.6502B
Ryne Sandberg 2B5031025.291.346.465.8110.2331.170.268-0.0350.06%0.481.5212B,2·SB
Gary Matthews LF3000114.220.369.402.771-0.0671.470.025-0.091-0.02%0.60-0.630
Leon Durham 1B4000024.277.354.434.788-0.1671.720.000-0.167-0.04%0.70-1.270
Keith Moreland RF4111004.287.361.418.7790.0531.570.175-0.1220.01%0.650.231HR
Jody Davis C4232014.237.295.405.7000.2451.150.298-0.0520.06%0.472.4212·HR
Ron Cey 3B4000004.223.317.375.692-0.0851.120.000-0.085-0.02%0.46-0.610
Larry Bowa SS2000103.243.284.317.601-0.0680.870.013-0.081-0.02%0.36-0.512
   Richie Hebner PH1000001.256.309.300.609-0.0250.990.000-0.025-0.01%0.40-0.100
   Chris Speier SS0000000.238.297.351.64801
Dick Ruthven P1010001.208.208.208.4170.0210.850.0210.0000.01%0.350.201
   Ron Meridith P2000012.000.250.000.250-0.0731.430.000-0.073-0.02%0.58-0.603
   Warren Brusstar P0000000.000.143.000.14300
   George Frazier P0000000.000.000.000.00000
   Thad Bosley PH1000001.297.357.446.803-0.0341.400.000-0.034-0.01%0.57-0.200
Team Totals364942738.250.289.556.845-0.0311.270.860-0.889-0.01%0.52-0.02410

New York Mets

 
BattingABRHRBIBBSOPABAOBPSLGOPSWPAaLIWPA+WPA-cWPAacLIRE24POADetails
Lenny Dykstra CF4020105.252.318.310.628-0.0101.420.089-0.099-0.02%4.71-0.040
Wally Backman 2B4231005.295.342.373.7160.2911.710.347-0.0570.58%5.651.2032B,SH
Keith Hernandez 1B5121015.302.391.440.8310.0101.390.092-0.0820.02%4.59-0.4100
Darryl Strawberry RF3111205.268.377.554.9310.0831.030.143-0.0600.17%3.411.120SB,IW
Danny Heep LF3120003.288.340.442.7820.0241.190.063-0.0390.05%3.950.200
   George Foster PH-LF1000102.257.327.480.8070.0170.630.018-0.0010.03%2.09-0.010
Clint Hurdle C5021005.226.351.435.7870.0951.430.209-0.1130.19%4.720.6702B
Howard Johnson 3B4021105.227.294.352.6450.0901.150.149-0.0600.18%3.811.301SB,IW
Rafael Santana SS4011005.256.283.296.5800.0121.370.049-0.0370.03%4.53-0.234SF
Ron Darling P2000003.214.228.286.514-0.1621.560.000-0.162-0.32%5.18-1.500SH
   Roger McDowell P1110001.154.214.154.3680.0200.780.0200.0000.04%2.580.101
Team Totals3661665144.444.500.5001.0000.4701.301.179-0.7100.94%4.322.4279