Crothix Liquid Thickener
- Can be used to thicken products like shampoos, bath gels, or liquid soaps, simply by preheating the material to a temperature above 50C and then adding it to the cold surfactant base with mixing. In most instances, the resultant blend is clear, provided the pH is 5.0 or higher. However, it is best to check each individual formulation, since some systems may become hazy if mixed this way. If desired, formulations that are quite viscous can be heated and made easier to stir.
- Great for thickening products such as shampoos, liquid soap, etc.
- Sold in liquid form.
- Measured by weight.
- Instructions: Emulsion-type products like body washes, conditioners and lotions can be easily formulated by incorporating CROTHIX LIQUID into the oil phase and heating the mixture to a temperature above 50C before forming the emulsion.
Germaben II
- Clear viscous liquid.
- Ideal preservative system for shampoos.
- Germaben II is an ideal preservative system for shampoos, hair conditioners and emulsion products.
- Germaben II minimizes the problems associated with incorporating solid Parabans. It dissolves completely in cosmetic formulations at a 1.0% concentration over a wide pH range.
- It can be conveniently incorporated into cold processed shampoos and into creams and lotions during their manufacture.
- The preferred method of addition of Germaben II is to add it slowly to the product with good stirring just prior to the addition of the fragrance.
- Germaben II has also been successfully used to preserve troublesome formulations containing nonionic surfactants, proteins, soluble collagen, aloe vera extracts and herbal extracts. The broad spectrum of antimicrobial activity obtained by the combination of Germall II with methylparaben and propylparaben provides the preservation protection necessary for sophisticated personal care products.
Germall Plus
- All Natural Preservative - Clear Viscous Liquid.
- Ideal preservative system for shampoo, lotion and cream.
- Germall PLUS is a convenient, ready to-use complete preservative system with a broad spectrum of activity.
- Germall PLUS can be used without additional co-preservatives and is compatible with essentially all cosmetic ingredients, including surfactants and proteins.
- Best if used within one year from opening.
- Germall PLUS is an ideal preservative system for shampoos, hair conditioners and emulsion products.
- Germall PLUS minimizes the problems associated with incorporating solid Parabans.
- It dissolves completely in cosmetic formulations at a 1.0% concentration over a wide pH range. It can be conveniently incorporated into cold processed shampoos and into creams and lotions during their manufacture.
- The preferred method of addition of Germall PLUS is to add it slowly to the product with good stirring just prior to the addition of the fragrance.
- Germall PLUS has also been successfully used to preserve troublesome formulations containing nonionic surfactants, proteins, soluble collagen, aloe vera extracts and herbal extracts. The broad spectrum of activity obtained by the combination of Germall PLUS with methylparaben and propylparaben provides the preservation protection necessary for sophisticated personal care products.
- Germall PLUS is recommended to be used at a level of up to 1.0%. This level provides to the product: 0.30% Germall II, 0.11% methylparaben, 0.03% propylparaben and 0.56% propylene glycol
Optiphen
- Optiphen Natural is a Natural Preservative.
- Optiphen Natural Preservative Optiphen is a unique paraben-free and formaldehyde-free liquid preservative system which consists of Phenoxyethanol in an emollient base of Caprylyl Glycol. The combination of these ingredients provides optimized protection against microbial growth while imparting exceptional feel to the finished product.
- Optiphen is a clear liquid preservative that can be easily added directly to the formulation during pre- or post-emulsification at or below 60 degrees C(140 degrees F).
- There are no ph restrictions in formulating with Optiphen®. Optiphen® is compatible with most ingredients used in the personal care industry.
- Recommended use levels: 0.5 - 1.5%
- Common Use levels of Optiphen for making LOTION + CREAMS is 0.75 - 1.5%.
- Ingredients: Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl, Glycol, Sorbic Acid
- Directions: Slowly stir into liquids at a temperate below 176°F (80°c)
Optiphen PLUS
( Optiphen + )
- Optiphen PLUS is a Natural Preservative.
- Optiphen+ is a unique paraben-free and formaldehyde-free liquid preservative system which consists of Phenoxyethanol in an emollient base of Caprylyl Glycol.
- The combination of these ingredients provides optimized protection against microbial growth while imparting exceptional feel to the finished product.
- Optiphen is a clear liquid preservative that can be easily added directly to the formulation during pre- or post-emulsification at or below 60 degrees C(140 degrees F).
- There are no ph restrictions in formulating with Optiphen®. Optiphen® is compatible with most ingredients used in the personal care industry.
- Recommended use levels: 0.5 - 1.5%
- Common Use levels of Optiphen Plus for making LOTION + CREAMS is 0.75 - 1.5%.
- Ingredients: Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl, Glycol, Sorbic Acid
- Directions: Slowly stir into liquids at a temperate below 176°F (80°c)
Phenonip
- Phenonip is a Natural Preservative.
- Phenonip is a preservative that works in a multitude of applications.
- It is a clear liquid and the application rates vary from .3% to 1% by weight depending on the circumstances.
- Most applications are in the .3% to .5% range.
- To preserve 200g of salt scrub at .5% application rate would mean using approximately 1g of Phenonip.
- This preservative was designed with cosmetics in mind and is especially effective when used in conjunction with oil based products but also works extremely well in aqueous solutions up to a .5% application rate.
- Phenonip can also tolerate higher temperatures than many other preservatives and still maintain its effectiveness INCI Name:phenoxyethanol (CAS # 122-99-6), methylparaben (CAS # 99-76-3), butylparaben (CAS # 94-26-8), ethylparaben (CAS # 120-47-8), propylparaben (CAS # 94-13-3).